Followers

Google+ Followers

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

September Pictures!

Hello guys! I wanna sharing of what my life has been in pictures... 

The manicure that i did last week, reminds me of cupcake icing :) 

We were on local newspaper for "A" Honor Roll! Im so proud and happy for myself :') 

Ok, finally i got myself table lamp. Look at the leopard prints? Arent they look so adorable?? I got it from Walmart for around $10. Yes good deal! 

I got big change on my hair. First picture is when i still had long layers hair, then 2nd picture : i got my bang cutted, then the 3rd one which is now : one of my friend gave me medium layers cut. what do you think? Sometime i miss my hair :(

The gorgeous rainbow that i captured few days ago. I had to take picture of this for sure! 

Recently, our school was holding haircut competition and im so grateful for being lucky to got a model. My model has smooth, easy-manage hair so those made my work easy and pretty fast. I basically just cleaned and take an inch off her hair. I know it's not my best piece but im glad i had a chance to do her hair :) 

The last picture is my adorable hello kitty slippers. I recently got it from Tj Maxx for $10. i love it so much , its cute and very comfy. Btw, do you wear slippers? (just curious) :)

Hope you guys enjoy this post, thanks for checking out. Have a wonderful day! 


Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Review : Clinique Acne Solutions Clearing Concealer

Welcome back to the review post! I know it's been a quite a while since the last time i did a review post. Today's review is Clinique Acne Solutions Clearing Concealer. Has anyone tried this? 


Product Description ( taken from here )
What it is:A medicated concealer that helps clear and prevent blemishes.
What it does:This medicated concealer contains a gentle, soothing formula that provides natural-looking coverage as blemishes heal. It's offered in three skintone shades and can be worn alone, under makeup, or used for touch-ups. Plus, it has a green tint to visually correct redness under makeup. This oil-free concealer blends evenly and provides a smooth, matte, natural-looking finish.

Packaging : nice tube packaging, because it travel-sized friendly, when u hold it, it feels so soft on ur palm. The thing i like is no matter how much you squeeze it, it will go back to its own shape (no squeezed look).




Texture : thick liquid that dries super quick. So yeah please work fast!

Application : pea sized amount should be really enough. A little goes a long way rule, girls! And i always apply this concealer before foundation. 


Then i dot them on some blemishes area on my face and blend it with my ring finger and the result is here.


Coverage : medium to full coverage, it does conceal the blemishes but the product itself i found not blendable, creates uneven skin tone look ( look the picture above) and i look so funny on the picture lol. By the way i picked the shade no. 02. 

This is shade is little too light for medium skin tone like me. Maybe that is one of reasons why it doesnt create even skin tone look on me. And why do i wear this before foundation? Because the concealer isn't blendable enough, creates uneven look , so to make it even , i use foundation to fix the whole look. 

And for the oil control : 3-4 hours my face would start to little melt. 

Shades : available in 4 shades.
Price : $16.50
Where to buy : Any Clinique counters. I bought mine from Sephora, click here .
Repurchase : No for a long time, I might someday to pick the shade 03. 

I've been own this concealer for about couple months and i dont find any improvement on my skin using this concealer. I still do have same blemishes and redness, but im glad this doesnt break my skin out! 


Likes :
  • Conceal blemishes or redness
  • Medium - full coverage
  • Travel-sized friendly packaging
  • A little goes a long way
  • Doesn't break my skin out
Dislikes :
  • Doesn't blendable
  • After application, creates uneven skin tone look 
  • Dries very quickly
  • Cakey
  • The shade is too light for medium skin tone
  • Limited shades

So, what do you think of this concealer. By the way, what is your currently must-have concealer?

Thanks so much guys for checking out this post! Have a good day :)

Monday, September 10, 2012

School-Related Post : Long Hair Competition

Hi guys! We had long hair competition at school that was held a few weeks ago. Until i gather all pictures, now im ready to sharing the experience with you.

The rule was we werent allowed to use hot tools such as hair dryer, curling iron, straigthener hair,etc. So it was kinda challenging! And we were given like 2 hours long to do our hair design. My idea was simply bridal hair style with a touch of braid. Unfortunately, i didnt win the competition but im glad that i competed into it. Here are the pictures :


I know this is very simple bridal hairstyle and lack of accessories. But i kind of happy and satisfy with what i made. :)


From the side :

We all who competed got certificate! yay :)


And the last is all of us in the picture , taken from here 
I bet you can easily spot me as im the one who has black hair on the picture lol! And guess who win the first place? It's my roomate (first left on the bottom in picture) ! I knew she was gonna win :)

Have you ever competed any beauty competition? If yes, how did you like it? 


Saturday, September 8, 2012

China Glaze " Oxidized Aqua" + Sinful Colors "Sugar Sugar"

Hi guys! I am back! This post intended to be done and published by last week but due to my husband's visit so i had to pending this post. Apologize for that, however, i had a good time with him and wish he could stay longer.

This post is another crackle swatches from China Glaze "Oxidized Aqua"






To started off, i used Sally Hansen Ultimate Shield Base & Top Coat. I picked Sinful Colors "Sugar Sugar" as the base color. I applied them 2 coats then 1 coat of China Glaze "Oxidized Aqua" over it. Last, i applied top coat from Sally Hansen Ultimate Shield Base & Top Coat.

I quite happy with the result and i love red as the base color :) I still have them on my nails for almost a week now and this is the time to replace them.

Any idea what color for my nails now? :) Dont forget to tell me what do u think about this crackle manicure?